Curriculum Vitae
Stephanie Skura
Auburn, WA

EDUCATION


1994 Teacher Training Certification, Skinner Releasing Technique, Intermediate Level
1993 Teacher Training Certification, Skinner Releasing Technique, Introductory Level
1975 MFA Dance, New York University Tisch School of the Arts
1974 BFA Dance, New York University Tisch School of the Arts
1972-74 NYU Washington Square College, studies in literature, mathematics, & philosophy
1972-98 Dance studies in ballet (primarily Cechetti technique with Diana Byer), many styles modern dance & postmodern dance, contact improvisation, KleinTechnique, Pilates, and Skinner Releasing Technique
1965-75 Classical piano training

SELECTED CHOREOGRAPHY & INTERDISCIPLINARY PERFORMANCES


2015-17 Surreptitious Preparations for an Impossible Total Act, rehearsed worldwide, performed in New York City at WeisAcres Studios & Roulette, Brooklyn
2013 Choreographer for the musical Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Juniata College, PA
2013 Score for Giuseppina, Choreographer, Container12, Brescia, Italy
2013 Noir Noir Noir , Writer/Director/Choreographer, Juniata College, PA
2012-14 Sacrilege is Needed. Competency is Hell., Solo with text, Writer/Director/Performer, Movement Research Judson-at-50 Celebration, NY; Seattle Festival of Improvisation; La Caldera, Barcelona; ImproEvents, Prague
2012 Two Huts, Writer/Director/Performer, Roulette, Brooklyn, NY ; Open Flight Studio, Seattle.
2011 Prima Fila, Choreographer, Teatro Grande Opera House, Brescia, IT
2010,11 Slow Owls Shout South, duet with musician Adam Kozie, at SFDI & Here/Now, Seattle
2011 Two Huts, full-evening version, Conceiver/Director, Juniata College, PA
2010 25th Annual Putnam
County Spelling Bee,
Choreographer, Juniata College,
2010 Ruins Memories, Conceiver/Director, Santa Giulia Museum, Brescia, Italy
2010 Two Huts, Conceiver/Director/Performer, Juniata College, PA
2009 Present Tense, Conceiver/Director, Nuovo Eden, Brescia, Italy
2009 The Corduroy Prayer, Conceiver/Director, Juniata College, PA
2008 Return, Associate Artistic Director & Choreographer, Juniata College, PA
2008 The Glorious Nosebleed, solo performance at Juniata College, PA & Velocity Dance Center, Seattle
2008 Crispin (movement conception), People's Light & Theatre, Philadelphia, PA
2007 Q & A, solo performance at UW Bothell & SFDI, WA
2007 Pippin, Choreographer, Juniata College, PA
2007 If Katie Does It, Moving Current Dance Co, Tampa, Florida
2007 The Albino Turk, duet for myself & Nate Dryden, Erickson Theater, Seattle
2007 Enrico IV (Associate Director & Choreographer) Juniata College, PA
2006 Present Tense, Toronto Dance Theatre, Toronto, Canada
2006 Small Awkward Event, for 3 performers including myself, Erickson Theater, Seattle
2006 Featured poet at Kent Cornucopia Days, WA
2006 Warehouse, solo commissioned by choreographer & dancer Julie Mayo
2006 Midsummer Nights Dream (Assoc. Director, Choreographer), Juniata College, PA
2006 Nine Gates (Movement Conception, Assoc, Director), The Gravity Project, Huntingdon, PA
2005 Dialog, solo with movement & spoken word, Chisenhale Dance Space, London; Seattle Festival of Alternative Dance & Improvisation, Seattle, WA
2005 Standing Stone, (movement conception), The Gravity Project, Huntingdon, PA
2003-2005 Stephanie Skura & Bruce Haedt, spoken word, music & movement, Polestar Music Gallery; Through-Traffic, Molly!, Ladyfest Festival, Freehold Theater, Lo-Fi, Seattle; Vision Festival, NYC
1997-2003 A Fashion Show, collaboration with visual artist Claudia Fitch; Ceramics Gallery, University of Washington; Dance on Capitol Hill; Bumbershoot Visual Art Opening Gala; Seattle Festival of Dance & Improvisation, Seattle
2003 Creative advisor to performer/choreographer Dale Andree, solo with movement & spoken word, Miami
2003 Disintegrating Joke, poetic monolog, Northwest New Works Festival, Seattle
2003 Disintegrating Joke, University of Rochester, NY
2002 Red Air, trio with poet Anne Sweet & percussionist Chuck Smart, RASP, Redmond, WA
2002 The Finest Divorce, spoken word duet with Martin Marriott, Red Sky Poetry Theater, Seattle
1999-2001 Twisting Runes, duet with poet Paul Nelson, Bumbershoot Literary Stage, Subtext Reading Series, Seattle Poetry Festival, Red Sky Poetry Theater, Seattle; Redmond Association of the Spoken Word, Redmond; Aloha Caf´┐Ż, Chicago
2001-2004 Creative advisor to choreographer Jessica Runge for solo Q & A, Toronto
2000 Dolphin Skull, duet with poet Paul Nelson, Bumbershoot Literary Stage, Seattle; Passion for Poetry, Federal Way
1996 Nose to the Ground, including Four Solos for Other Choreographers, Tiny & Overexposed, and Delicacy, Freehold Theater, Seattle; Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, Portland, Oregon
1995 Exposed, Portland Institute of Contemporary Art, Oregon; The Compound, Seattle
1995 Homesteading for Dinosaurs, solo, Movement Research, NYC; PICA, Portland
1994 Lush Rites, Broadway Performance Hall, On the Boards, Seattle; Firehall Arts Centre, Vancouver, Canada
1993 Into the North Canoe, Oberlin College, Ohio; Dancing on the Edge Festival, Vancouver, Canada; Bagley-Wright Theater, Seattle; On the Boards, Seattle; IFICT Theater, Lisbon; European Dance Development Center, Arnhem; Werkstaat, Dusseldorf; Slaski Teatr Tanca, Bytom, Poland;
1992 After She Squawks, in collaboration with composer Michael Gordon, Performance Space 122, New York, NY
1991 The Bad Play, in collaboration with playwright Ana Maria Simo; Zurich Theatre Spektakel; Walker Art Center, Minneapolis; Carver Cultural Center, San Antonio; Dance Theater Workshop, New York, NY; Performance Space 122, New York, NY
1989 Big Waves, Gilbenkian Foundation, Lisbon; Tanz '90, Secession Theater, Vienna; Posthof Theatre, Linz, Austria; Petofi Csarnok, Budapest; The Dance Hall, Cincinnati; Bennington College, VT; MoMing Arts Center, Chicago; Group Motion, Philadelphia; Dance Theater Workshop, New York, NY
1988 The Fantasy World of Bernard Herrmann, Joyce Theater, New York, NY; Ordway Theater, Minneapolis; Columbia College, SC; Bryn Mawr College, PA; Dancers' Collective, Atlanta; Dance Theater Workshop, New York, NY
1987 Cranky Destroyers, Lincoln Center Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY; Brooklyn Academy of Music Opera House, NY; Dance Theater Workshop, NY; Performance Space 122, NY; Pepsico Summerfare, Purchase, NY; Lincoln Center Out-of-Doors Festival, NY; Central Park Summerstage, NY; Joyce Theater, NY; Intermedia Arts Center, Huntington, NY; Group Motion, PA; MoMing Arts Center, Chicago; Casa de Serralves, Porto, Portugal; Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon; Tanz '90, Secession Theater, Vienna; Petofi Csarnok, Budapest; Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, MA; Bates College, ME; On the Boards, Seattle; Bagley-Wright Theater, Seattle
1987 Dead Dogs, Dance Theater Workshop, NY; Performance Space 122, NY; Pepsico Summerfare, Purchase, NY; Lincoln Center Out-of-Doors Festival, NY; Central Park Summerstage, NY; Joyce Theater, NY; Intermedia Arts Center, Huntington, NY; Casa de Serralves, Porto, Portugal; Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon; Tanz '90, Vienna; Petofi Hall, Budapest; Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, MA; Bates College; SUNY Buffalo, NY
1987 Stopstartswat, Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PA; State University of New York at Brockport; State University of New York at Buffalo; Urban Institute of Contemporary Art, Grand Rapids, MI; Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, MA; Dance Theater Workshop, New York, NY; School for New Dance Development, Amsterdam
1986 Travelog, in collaboration with video artist Terry Moyemont, Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions; Santa Barbara Museum of Art; New Performance Gallery, San Francisco; Pyramid Art Center, Rochester, NY; Dance Theater Workshop, New York, NY
1985 Survey of Styles, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, NY
1984 Chase Scene, in collaboration with video artist Terry Moyement, American Center, Paris; The Place Theatre, London; Chapter Arts Centre, Cardiff, Wales; Arnolfini Gallery, Bristol, UK; University of Warwick, UK; Midland Group, Nottingham; Arts Centre, Hexham; St. Donates Arts Centre, Llanwit Major: UK; Danspace at St. Marks Church, New York, NY; University of Illinois at Champagne-Urbana
1984 Climbing the Waltz, American Dance Festival, Durham, NC
1984 Artbusiness, Institute for Art & Urban Resources at PS 1, Queens, NY
1983 It's Either Now or Later, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, NY
1982 Some Kind of Dance, Franklin Furnace, New York, NY; Trinity College, Hartford, CT; Performance Space 122, New York, NY
1982 Enoughenough, in collaboration with choreographer Yvonne Meier, The Kitchen, New York, NY
1981 Boy Meets Girl, Musee d'Art Contemporain, Montreal; Emelin Theater, Mamaroneck, NY; Pyramid Art Center, Rochester NY; State University of NY at Buffalo; Performance Space 122, New York, NY; Urban Institute of Contemporary Arts, Grand Rapids, MI
1977 Castle of Perseverance, Performing Garage, New York, NY
1975 Babies, Dreams and Stories, Byrd Hoffman Foundation, New York, NY

SELECTED TEACHING


2017 Two-week Open Source Forms workshop, Seattle, WA
2009-present Annual Open Source Forms Teacher Certifcation Programs, USA & Europe
2003-16 Annual guest residencies at Juniata College Theater Program, teaching, mentoring, writing/directing, choreographing
2016 One-week workshop, Movement Research Winter Melt, New York City
2015 One-week Open Source Forms Retreat, Felinganol, Wales
2015 One-week workshop, Open Source Forms & Performance Scores, Ponderosa, Germany
2015 Four-day workshop in Open Source Forms, Tanzfabrik, Berlin
2015 Two-week Open Source Forms workshop, Seattle, WA
2014 Weekend Open Source Forms Workshop, Coventry University, UK
2014 Three-day graduate intensive in creative process, Coventry University, UK
2014 One-week workshop in performance scores, Institut del Teatre, Barcelona
2014 Artist selected to teach annual week-long residency at ImproEvents, Prague
2014 Weekend Open Source Forms Workshop, Hope Mohr Dance Company, San Francisco, CA
2014 Two-week Open Source Forms Workshop, London
2014 Three-day Open Source Forms Workshop, Movement Research, New York City
2014 Two-week Open Source Forms workshop, Seattle, WA
2013 Weekly Open Source Forms classes, Velocity Dance Center, Seattle, WA
2013 Weekend Open Source Forms workshop & daily professional classes, Independent Dance, London
2013 Weekend Open Source Forms workshop, Container12, Brescia, Italy
2013 Two-week Open Source Forms workshop,La Caldera, Barcelona
2013 Two-week Open Source Forms workshop, Seattle, WA
2012 Open Source Forms classes, Movement Research, NYC
2011 Teach Open Source Forms & Creative process, Soul Centre, & Touch Compass Dance Co, Auckland, New Zealand
2009 - now Create & direct Open Source Forms Teacher Certification, Huntingdon, PA & U of WA, Seattle
2003 - now Frequent Guest Faculty, Theater Program, Juniata College, Huntingdon, PA
2007- 13 Annual teaching residency at Container12 Festival, Brescia, Italy
2010 Teach Releasing & Improvisation, Circuit-Est, Montreal
2007-08 Annual Seattle 1-week advanced workshop in creative practice, Dance Art Group
2007 Residency at UW Bothell: teaching, panels, performance
2007 Two residencies at Evergreen State College, April & November
2007 ATHE conference workshop, New Orleans, LA
2007 One-week intensive, Seattle Festival of Improvisation, Seattle, WA
2007 2-week intensive, Bosphorous University, Istanbul, Turkey
2004-06 Two 2-day residencies, Series 808, Toronto
2006 2-week residency, Toronto Dance Theatre
2005 One-week residency, Chisenhale Dance Space, London.
1992-2006 One of four core faculty members and Managing Director of the annual Skinner Releasing Intensives in Seattle
1996-2006 One of four core faculty members of the annual Skinner Releasing Teacher Training Certification Program in Seattle
2004 3-week residency with Toronto Dance Theater & School of Toronto Dance Theater, teaching company, local professional dancers, faculty of school, and higher year students Skinner Releasing & Improvisation
1998-2003 Graduate Faculty at University of Washington Graduate School of Drama Professional Actors Training Program, teaching Skinner Releasing and Movement Improvisation
2003 Mazomanie Arts Center & University of Wisconsin Dance Dept, Madison, WI
2002 Festival of Interactive Physics, Toronto
2002 Madison Improvisation Festival, Wisconsin; guest teacher at University of Wisconsin at Madison
2001 Creativ-Haus, Munster, Germany; Triade, Hamburg, Germany
1998-2002 Florida Dance Festival, annual one-week Intensives
1993-1998 Adjunct Faculty at Cornish College of the Arts Dance Program, teaching Composition, Improvisation, Skinner Releasing, and repertory
1997 Teaching residency, Bennington College
1996 3-week residency, Centre for Contemporary Art, Warsaw, Poland
1990-1993 Annual Guest Faculty at European Dance Development Center, Arnhem, Netherlands, teaching postmodern technique, Skinner Releasing, Improvisation, Composition, and Repertory
1993 3-week residency, Silesian Dance Theater, Bytom, Poland
1993 3-week residency, American Dance Festival
1992 One-month residency in Czech Republic, teaching at Conservatory of Dance, Center for Modern Dance, National Ballet Theatre, Center of Experimental Theatre, & Tanec Praha in Brno & Prague
1988-1991 Annual Guest Faculty at School for New Dance Development, Amsterdam, teaching Composition, Repertory, Improvisation, Skinner Releasing
1991 Cowles Chair Guest Faculty & Choreographer in Residence for one month, University of Minnesota
1990 Guest Faculty & Choreographer in Residence for one semester, University of MD, Baltimore Campus
1989 Summer artist in residence with my company, Bennington College
1983-1996 Regular Guest Teacher at Movement Research, NYC
1986-
Present
Guest teacher/lecturer at University of Rochester, Wesleyan University, Manhattanville College, Naropa Institute, American Dance Festival, Bates Dance Festival, Florida Dance Festival, NYU Tisch School of the Arts, SUNY Buffalo, University of Ohio at Athens, Dancers' Group (San Francisco), Stanford University, San Francisco State University, California Institute of the Arts, UC Riverside, Scripps College, Collective Theater Atlanta, Bryn Mawr, Columbia College SC, Moming Arts Center Chicago, Group Motion Philadelphia, Denison University, Luther College, University of Cincinnati, Dance Hall Cincinnati, Firehall Arts Center Vancouver BC, Gulbenkian Modern Art Museum Lisbon.
Two extended Eastern Europe teaching residencies were co-sponsored by the National Performance Network, NY

GRANTS AND AWARDS


2011-12 Project Grant for Two Huts, 4Culture, Seattle, WA
2011 USA Artists Projects recipient
2000-2002 Two year company grant, King County Arts Commission
2000 Project grant, King County Arts Commission
1998-1999 Two year company grant, King County Arts Commission
1997 Artist Trust Fellowship
1984-1996 Seven Choreography Fellowships and five Dance Company Grants, National Endowment for the Arts
1994-1998 Two Artist Awards and two project grants, Seattle Arts Commission
1994-1998 Three project grants and one company grant, Washington State Arts Commission
1992 Project grant, Meet the Composer ($15,000)
1992 Project grant, Mary Flagler Cary Charitable Trust
1991-1992 Two company grants, Joyce Mertz-Gilmore Foundation
1991-1992 Two grants, Bob & Nancy Daly Foundation
1991 Company grant from Metropolitan Life Foundation
1990 Creation grant from Dance Theater Workshop Suitcase Fund for 'The Bad Play'
1984-1992 Nine company grants, one media grant, New York State Council on the Arts
1991 Project grant, AT&T
1986-1991 Four project grants, Art Matters Inc.
1989-1991 Three company grants, Philip Morris Companies Inc.
1987-1990 Three company grants, JCT Foundation
1989 Company grant, Morgan Guarantee Trust Company
1986 Project grant, Peg Santvoord Foundation
1985 Project grant, Harkness Center for Dance
1984-1985 Two interdisciplinary grants, National Endowment for the Arts
1984 Inaugural "Bessie" New York Dance and Performance Award for Choreographic Achievement

OTHER PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES


2014
"I Am An Artist" Panel, Artist Trust, Inc., Tacoma, WA
2004-10
Senior Artistic Consultant, Associate Artisic Director, and Core Trainer for The Gravity Project, theater company integrating movement & poetic text, Hungtingdon, PA
1995-2006 Managing Director of all aspects of Skinner Releasing Seattle Summer Intensives & Teacher Certification Program, including website & fundraising
1984-2006 Artistic Director, President and Chief Administrator of Stephanie Skura & Company (renamed Cranky Destroyers in 1992), a not-for-profit dance company and, since 1993, dance service organization sponsoring two major annual progressive dance festivals in Seattle: the Skinner Releasing Intensives, and the Seattle Festival of Alternative Dance & Improvisation (1994-2002)
1999-2001 Served on the Board of Directors of Northwest Spoken Word Lab, nurturing literary activities in the Northwest
1983-1989 Served on the Board of Directors of Movement Research in New York City, contributing ideas and services to help this pioneering organization in progressive dance education survive and thrive as a major international influence
1981-1983 Performed with ishmael Houston-Jones
1979-1983 Served on the Board of Directors of Performance Space 122 in New York City during its inception, contributing ideas and services to help form this now-renowned interdisciplinary presenting organization
1975-1976 Performed with Stray Cat Dance Company
1975-1982 Professional ballet accompanist, NYC: Manhattan School of Dance, New York Theatre Ballet, NYU Tisch School of the Arts, Morelli, & other studios around town
1972-1973 Performed with Meredith Monk/The House

CHOREOGRAPHY & THEATER COMMISSIONS


2017 Commission for Surreptitious Preparations for an Impossible Total Act, Roulette, Brooklyn, NY
2012 Two Huts, commissioned by Roulette, Brooklyn, NY
2007 If Katie Does It, commissioned by Moving Current Dance Co, Tampa
2006 Present Tense, commissioned by Toronto Dance Theatre
2006 Warehouse, commissioned by choreographer & dancer Julie Mayo
2004-2007 3 choreography commissions for Moving Current Dance Company, Tampa, FL
2003 Solo commissioned by Dale Andree, Miami, FL
2001-2003 Q & A, solo commissioned by Jessica Runge, Toronto
1999 Cornish Dance Theater (A Fashion Show), Seattle, WA
1998 Linda Johnson (About to Begin), Portland, OR
1996 Choreography for Dannon Yoghurt commercial
1995 D-9 Dance Collective, Seattle (Cranky Destroyers)
1993 European Dance Development Center, Arnhem (Into the North Canoe)
1993 Cornish Dance Theater (Departures), Seattle, WA
1989,1992 Zenon Dance Company (Fantasy World of Bernard Herrmann, Lush Riots)
1992 Cynthia Thompson company commission
1990-1991 National Performance Network (The Bad Play)
1987,1991 2 commissions from Performance Space 122, NY (Cranky Destroyers, Bad Play)
1990 Phoenix Dance Company, Baltimore (Ghost Stories)
1990 Improvisation Unlimited, College Park, MD (So Random, So Rare)
1989 URepCo, Minneapolis (Front Out Right Go)
1984-1989 Four commissions from Dance Theater Workshop, NY (Survey of Styles, Travelog, The Bad Play, Big Waves)
1989 MindCollission, Ohio (Not a Victory March)
1988 Theatre Ballet of Canada (Travelog)
1984 American Dance Festival (Climbing the Waltz)

COMMERCIALS


1996 Choreography for Dannon Yoghurt Commercial by Gray Advertising

PUBLICATIONS


 
"Oxford University Press Handbook of Improvisation in Dance: Intention and Surrender" on my improvisation teaching methods

"Patricide", Issues 2,3,4, UK magazine, published poetry. 2009-12

"Contact Quarterly", numerous articles & poetic writings, 1985-2010
"Wandering Hermit Review", Vol 2, published poetry, 2005
"Dance Magazine", article about Skinner Releasing, 2006
"Cranky Literary Journal", Vol. 1, published poetry, 2003
"Village Voice" article about Skinner Releasing, 1998
"The Politics of Method". pp. 183-189 in Reimaging America: The Arts of Social Change. Philadelphia: New Society Publishers.1990.
"Which Ring is Right". Dance/USA Journal. V.12, No.4: 12-13. Spring 1995.
"The CNDO Transcripts: Stephanie Skura. Arts Archives 1993, No. 6. Arts Documentation Unit. Exeter. 1993.
"Releasing Dance. Interview with Joan Skinner." Contact Quarterly. V.15, No. 1: 11-18. Fall 1990.
"Truncated Initiation and Other Approaches." The Drama Review. V.29, No.2: 41-52. Summer 1985.
"Interview with Meredith Monk." Heresies: A Feminist Publication on Art & Politicse. 17:8-11.1984.

PROFESSIONAL REFERENCES UPON REQUEST:


Wendy Perron
Former Editor-in-Chief, Dance Magazine

Meredith Monk, Multi-Artist

Andrew Belser
Graduate Faculty, Theater Program, Penn State University, State College, PA
Former Artistic Director, The Gravity Project

Christopher House
Artistic Director, Toronto Dance Theatre

Roger Copeland
Professor of Theater & Dance, Oberlin College/Journalist & Author